• 0
Msunil10052

Can it be challenged ?

Question

Dear Aspirants,

The definition of law includes ordinances passed by president and governor also. If these laws are in consistence with the FR..can we challenge in SC ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

  • 0

yes of course we can, 

 

Article 13  of Part 3 (fundamental rights) says that  "any law inconsistent with the FR are void....."  and it is also comes under judicial review....

 

judicial review: court can declare law is void......

raj.harvendra likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now