• 0
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
ashish_ism

Power of President regarding recommending a bill for creation of new state!

Question

Prior recommendation or permission of President is required to introduce bills involving creation of new states.

Is he not bound by the advice of Council of Ministers.

Actually I was confused by (http://missiontelangana.com/ap-high-court-judgement-on-article-371d/)

AP High Court Judgement on Article 371D

 

"ia. Whether His Excellency will recommend or will not recommend or while taking steps for recommendation what measures His Excellency will take, is his own power. Whether His Excellency, President will act on his own or would be advised by anybody, it is for the President of India to decide".

 

 

Please clarify. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

  • 0

President is to dispense is powers always on advice of the council of ministers. The bill is introduced after he has sent it for comments from state concerned and the expiry of the time limit set by him... Everything on advice of CoM. Onlything he can do on his own is to exercise pocket Veto (keep the bill pending with him).

Others please correct me if i am wrong..

Sent from my HTC ChaCha A810e using Tapatalk 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0